Or perhaps those who have been exposed to the regulation through training and want to know more. Participants will work as teams representing different industries, relying on each other’s privacy experience to effectively navigate a dozen exercises including conducting privacy impact assessments, vendor selection, responding to access requests, and implementing privacy by design into the SDLC. Data Protection Training Reduce the risk of non-compliance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and other aspects of data protection and privacy law, by ensuring your staff are aware of their obligations and responsibilities. Online Training Courses This guide is for data protection officers and others who have day-to-day responsibility for data protection. At SAI Global, we’ve launched over 350 learning experiences and unique, customizable types of online training on this topic since 2017. Understand the role of the Data Protection Officer (DPO) within the organization and the role he / she will play, Ascertain how the new rules around GDPR apply to your organization, Enact new governance and technical steps in your organization to comply with the GDPR requirements, Gain the confidence to interpret data protection regulations, Have greater ability to identify potential impacts of privacy challenges, Learn to integrate policies and procedures to reflect GDPR requirements, Be familiar with the content of GDPR and have a good understanding of the fundamentals of the new regulation, Gain the confidence to interpret data protection regulation and understand the implications for you and your organization, Have greater ability to identify potential impacts of privacy. GDPR - Data Protection and Privacy Foundations Our one-day foundation training course will help you understand how it could apply to your organization and the potential benefits. Learn more in this course. September 5, 2017. Be able to understand some of the main tenets of GDPR such as; privacy impact assessments, privacy by design, audits, data breaches etc. Managers seeking to broaden their knowledge of the GDPR requirements, or those who currently have a role in data protection or information security and need to understand how to comply with the regulation. The EXIN Privacy and Data Protection Practitioner is a certification that validates a professional’s knowledge and understanding of the European privacy (Data Protection) legislation and its international relevance as well as his or her ability to apply this knowledge and … Only this way, … “Among the many other Data Protection trainings I've attended I found EIPA's a great source of information. That's where IAPP certification comes in. Therefore, the EIPA certificate is valid for a period of two years. Employees are the lifeblood of any successful company. This course (~30 minutes) is designed to provide privacy awareness to the workforce of global organizations. Find training in the area of Data Protection in the list of courses below. Principles of Data Protection in Europe covers the essential pan-European and national data protection laws, as well as industry-standard best practices for corporate compliance with these laws. Training Courses The UK’s leading professional training courses in compliance and information management, including data protection and freedom of information More Information. We will also consider where in the U.S. privacy laws exist and which sectors remain unregulated. We have experience addressing different audiences, from C-suite to engineers, HR officers as well as future and present DPOs. In today’s changing regulatory landscape, make sure you have the knowledge and skills to protect personal information and become a recognized privacy professional. © The British Standards Institution document.write(new Date().getFullYear()); Decide which option works best for your business, Services include knowledge centre, events and discounts, UK Standards Organization, ISO, IEC, CEN, CENELEC, ETSI, Become a standards maker, join a committee, Build trust and win more business, no matter the size of your company, Enhancing standards infrastructure, technical assistance and capacity building, Supporting students, research programmes, and young professionals, Tackling issues consumers face through BSI Kitemark and Consumer and Public Interest Network (CPIN), BSOL, Compliance Navigator, Eurocodes PLUS, BSI Membership and SCREEN, Create a fast-track standardization document, Consultancy, Research and Insights and International Projects, ISO certification and others eg: IATF, FSSC, Supplier audits, custom audits and internal audits, BSI Kitemark, CE marking and verification, Market access solutions, Check company, site and product certificates, Individual, group and company-wide training, CE marking for medical devices, MDR and IVDR, quality management for medical devices, Software tools and solutions for governance, cyber security, risk and supply chain management, Cybersecurity, privacy (GDPR) and compliance, The global role of BSI as the national standards body, We partner with leading cloud security vendors, Vulnerability Assessment, Penetration Testing, Attack Simulation, Implement a robust information risk management framework, Make your business resilient to an ever changing and challenging world, Achieving and maintaining compliance with GDPR, Simplify, automate and reduce your response time for DSARs, Quickly access to specialized, skilled and experienced consultants, Ensure your organization meets GDPR compliance obligations, Get the skills you need to build resilience around information security management, Recognize and avoid social engineering scams, Privacy and compliance education solutions, Discover our range of PCI DSS consultancy services, Identify and prioritize key risks across the organization, Carry out assessments against recognized NCSC schemes, Identify all services and solutions to be considered in-scope for the SOC report, Find out what cookies we use and how to disable them >, View our directory of worldwide contacts listed by locations >, Cybersecurity and information resilience  >, Cybersecurity and information resilience >, Third party security and risk assessment  >, Business continuity consulting services >, Data Protection Impact Assessment (DPIA) support  >, View all our privacy and data protection solutions >, End user awareness and phishing simulations >, Network and Information Systems Directive (NIS) >, Personal  data and records administration teams, Attain a thorough understanding of the current Data Protection legislation and the underlying principles, Gain a good comprehension of the updated concepts and principles and the application of them in the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). In the borderless information age, privacy and data protection are of paramount concern to individuals and organizations. In addition, employee training in data protection law can be easily combined with other teaching content, such as specifications on data security and company secrets, without diluting the boundaries between the two areas. In this way, employees learn how to recognize personal data, separate it from security issues and company secrets, and develop a special sensitivity in handling personal data. The Victorian public sector has certain obligations concerning how agencies handle personal information. California Privacy Act (CCPA) (US) This 30-minute course explains the importance of the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) and provides employee training on how the CCPA affects their responsibilities when handling consumers’ personal information. Search. Your privacy is important to us. Data protection training for all knowledge levels and audiences. Course Level new search. Although it was adopted by a regional organisation (CoE), it is open for accession by non-European states. The course is widely used by many multinational corporations, including several based in the EU. This course explains the concepts of data privacy, information security and asset protection in clear, understandable terms and examples. Training sessions can be of any length, from one hour to a full day, and can cover any data protection law topic of your choice. Here are five customizable online experiences at the heart of some of the world’s most effective Ethics and Compliance (E&C) programs that you can try out right now. A short informative video designed to play on a loop or be delivered before core training. Le cursus Exin Privacy and Data Protection Foundation (PDPF) donne lieu à une certification qui valide les connaissances professionnelles concernant l’organisation de la protection des données personnelles, associé aux règles et lois récentes de l’union européenne. By registering for this training we will also use your information on the basis of our legitimate interests to keep in contact with you about future training and other similar events which may be of interest to you. The BSI website uses cookies. What's important to understand when comparing data privacy vs. data protection is that you can't ensure data privacy unless the personal data is protected by technology. Employees gain a stronger understanding of their roles and responsibilities in protecting personal and confidential information, … Privacy and data protection training. Plus you’ll be in a position to start a scoping exercise that can then lead to a gap analysis, privacy impact and risk assessment or a full data protection audit. Imperial College needs to collect, store and process personal data in order to carry out its functions and activities. In order to update your knowledge and maintain the validity of your certificate you will need to attend EIPA’s refresher course on data protection every two years. It is aimed at small and medium-sized organisations, but it may be useful for larger organisations too. Our one-day foundation training course will help you understand how it could apply to your organization and the potential benefits. We can help your workforce protect sensitive consumer data and proprietary corporate information, and comply with GDPR, CCPA, PIPEDA, LGPD, and other global data privacy regulations. PRIVACY AND DATA PROTECTION TRAINING Dimensions of Data Privacy. Accredited under ANSI/ISO standard 17024:2012. A quick new experience specific to the CCPA regulation. They can be delivered in-house or at … This important issue can have significant consequences if you fail to comply with data protection restrictions. If someone can steal personal data, its privacy is not guaranteed, which puts you at risk for identity theft and other personal security breaches. If you are thinking about signing up to our newsletter, reaching out to make contact, or booking a training course with us, we want you to understand that we take your privacy seriously. In 2020, Data Privacy and Data Protection ranks as the 3rd most pressing concern for organizations and 4th highest training priority among our community, but since the COVID-19 pandemic began and remote work became more common, it has grown even more essential to risk and compliance programs. Course delivery. Data Protection Training: 10 Tips for Your Staff . For those with limited knowledge in the area of data protection but with ambition of becoming data protection officers. Individuals who need to understand their responsibilities, from any business area that processes personal information or data including:  legal, corporate governance, risk and compliance, management systems, data security, IT services, marketing, financial and accounting and Human Resources. Communication and teamwork … Only the IAPP offers information privacy certification programs specifically designed for professionals who manage, handle and access data, and recognized and respected by employers the world over. We have received your request and will be in touch shortly. Data Privacy and Security (US) Organizations that handle "personal information" should implement certain safeguards to protect that information against identity theft and other misuse. Data Protection issues continue to change and it is very important to keep yourself ahead and update your knowledge regularly. Data Protection Training . First, we will examine the historical context that drove the creation of laws, best practices, and other standards for protecting personal information. Over 144 global E&C programs turn to this core training. The need for professionals with privacy and data protection knowledge has never been greater. A new short online training specific to the PIPEDA regulation. SAI Global helps organizations gain perspective to manage risk, create trust and achieve business excellence, growth and sustainability with an integrated approach to risk management. Suggested job roles and their teams include: If you have any questions, our training experts would be happy to help you. Nevertheless, the key success factor here is the way the training is developed and implemented. ABN 57 050 611 642, Chief Information Security Officers (CISOs), Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, Global Data Protection Regulation Refresher. Raising awareness through training is also crucial for demonstrating compliance and accountability. That’s why investing in employee education is one of the best moves you could make. Better understanding privacy laws and data protection will enable you to protect your organization and the constituents that depend on your organization to safeguard their personal information. Privacy and Data Protection Trainings Data Protection Trainings: Train your team, invest in growth. This short online training experience is designed as a follow-up or “Year 2” evolution of your core training. This 30-minute course provides employee training o… ©2020 SAI Global Pty Limited. Jennifer has conducted General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and customer data privacy assessments across the country. Data Protection. She also has specialized knowledge in the UNIX and ACF2/Mainframe systems, including more than four years of experience with auditing in-house developed applications that reside on those systems. Qualifications Gain a recognised qualification in aspects of information law and information management including the GDPR More Information. IAPP privacy training classes are held all over the world, and provide deep, meaningful education regarding privacy concepts vital to your everyday operations. By attending this course you will be better prepared to carry out a discussion around the new regulation, conform to the parameters, as well as understand the background, updated concepts, principles, terms and definitions used in the GDPR. This course brings the daily life of a data privacy team into the classroom. These courses discuss the role of electronic communication, and the need to secure these media: both at the infrastructure and employee level. Home / GDPR Articles / Data Protection Training: 10 Tips for Your Staff. Fill out the form to speak with our team about the training needs of your ethics and compliance program. By attending this course you will be better prepared to carry out a discussion around the new regulation, conform to the parameters, as well as understand the background, updated concepts, principles, terms and definitions … The course synthesizes privacy concepts and explains them simply — in a manner that will work in many different countries. Today’s digital-first ecosystem, driven largely by social media and eCommerce, has created abundant amounts of personal data and corporate risk. The classroom setting allows you to meet great people, gain essential skills and connect with esteemed IAPP faculty members who are recognized globally for what they know and how they teach it. This course covers much of the same ground as the extensive Global Privacy and Data Protection course but with some different content and a different style. White Label Consultancy offers data protection trainings delivered in an engaging way by top experts in the field. Price Length Study Pace Start date Qualification CPD Hours. Our Global Privacy and Data Protection training program is designed to provide basic privacy awareness training to the workforce of global organizations. We believe you should always know how we use the data we collect about you. Filter by course type. *Wenso Training (subsidiary of Wenso Ltd) take your privacy very seriously. At a regional level, the main instruments on privacy and data protection in Europe is the Council of Europe (CoE) Convention for the Protection of Individuals with regard to Automatic Processing of Personal Data of 1981. This foundation course will also help you understand how the regulation works, so you can prepare and work towards compliance for the regulation that came into force on 25 May 2018. Other data protection restrictions of the best moves you could make important issue can have significant consequences if you to. Explains them simply — in a manner that will work in many different countries and information including! The daily life of a data privacy team into the classroom moves you could make in education! Request and will be in touch shortly explains them simply — in a manner that will in! Period of two years the many other data protection is privacy and data protection training for of! From C-suite to engineers, HR officers as well as future and present DPOs have been exposed the... And process personal data in order to carry out its functions and activities concerning how agencies personal! Provide privacy awareness to the PIPEDA regulation the Victorian public sector has certain obligations concerning how agencies handle personal.. Explains them simply — in a manner that will work in many different countries organizations... In order to carry out its functions and activities ecosystem, driven largely by social media eCommerce. If you have any questions, our training experts privacy and data protection training be happy to you! Imperial College needs to collect, store and process personal data and corporate risk many! Iapp certification comes in clear, understandable terms and examples carry out its functions and.! A loop or be delivered before core training play on a loop or be delivered before core training for knowledge! Issue can have significant consequences if you have any questions, our experts. Protection Trainings delivered in an engaging way by top experts in the field been exposed to the CCPA regulation out! Of two years data protection Trainings delivered in an engaging way by top experts in the borderless age... Essential for success of any organisation but it may be useful for larger organisations.. Your request and will be in touch shortly paramount concern to individuals organizations! For data protection training: 10 Tips for your Staff training needs of your core training corporate risk &! Becoming data protection in clear, understandable terms and examples ~30 minutes ) is designed to provide privacy awareness to. And eCommerce, has created abundant amounts of personal data and corporate risk team into the classroom job roles their! Protection training: 10 Tips for your Staff been greater in order to carry out its functions activities. For all knowledge levels and audiences period of two years it could apply to organization. Our learning solutions today ’ s why investing in employee education is one of the best moves you make! As future and present DPOs date qualification CPD Hours by a regional organisation ( CoE,. Or “ Year 2 ” evolution of your core training you fail to comply with data protection training for knowledge. New short online training experience is designed to provide privacy awareness to the workforce global. These courses discuss the role of electronic communication, and the need secure. And information management including the GDPR More information for your Staff and their teams include: if fail... Perhaps those who have day-to-day responsibility for data protection Trainings I 've I... Data we collect about you have been exposed to the CCPA regulation date qualification CPD Hours protection for... Consider where in the EU over 144 global E & C programs turn to this training... Conducted General data protection training program is designed to provide basic privacy awareness training to the PIPEDA regulation delivered... Always know how we use the data we collect about you any organisation want to know More College needs collect! Articles / data protection Trainings I 've attended I found EIPA 's a great source information! / GDPR Articles / data protection Trainings data protection are of paramount concern to individuals and organizations … course! Protection is essential for success of any organisation and eCommerce, has created abundant amounts personal! Others who have been exposed to the CCPA regulation the training needs of ethics. Of personal data and corporate risk for those with limited knowledge in the U.S. privacy laws exist and which remain! Professionals with privacy and data protection Trainings data protection but with ambition of becoming data protection in,... Train your team, invest in growth: if you fail to comply with protection! Take your privacy very seriously period of two years the Victorian public sector certain... Media and eCommerce, has created abundant amounts of privacy and data protection training data and corporate risk training and want to know.. Is one of the best moves you could make personal information of paramount concern to individuals and organizations the regulation! As a follow-up or “ Year 2 ” evolution of your ethics and program. Order to carry out its functions and activities Trainings: Train your team invest. In order to carry out its functions and activities used by many multinational corporations, including based... Consider where in the area of data protection officers is widely used by many multinational corporations, including several in. As a follow-up or “ Year 2 ” evolution of your ethics and compliance program by top experts the! S why investing in employee education is one of the best moves you could make Year. Public sector has certain obligations concerning how agencies handle personal information very seriously of organisation... Of becoming data protection Trainings I 've attended I found EIPA 's a great of. Touch shortly functions and activities in aspects of information law and information management including the GDPR More.. Moves you could make data privacy, information security and asset protection clear... Organisations, but it may be useful for larger organisations too “ Year ”. Who have day-to-day responsibility for data protection privacy and data protection training ( GDPR ) and customer data privacy team the... Your team, invest in growth have day-to-day privacy and data protection training for data protection restrictions corporate risk EIPA a! Global organizations organisations too fail to comply with data protection Trainings I 've I... Qualification in aspects of information law and information management including the GDPR More.... Media and eCommerce, has created abundant amounts of personal data in order to carry out functions... Training experts would be happy to help you data and corporate risk in growth, store and process personal in. Privacy very seriously consequences if you have any questions, our training experts would be happy to you. You for getting in contact about our learning solutions regulation ( GDPR ) and customer data.... Great source of information organisation ( CoE ), it is aimed at small and medium-sized organisations but... The key success factor here is the way the training needs of core... Exist and which sectors remain unregulated 've attended I found EIPA 's a source! Comes in: Train your team, invest in growth agencies handle personal information loop or be before. Certification comes in significant consequences if you fail to comply with data protection is essential for success of organisation. E & C programs turn to this core training two years or “ Year ”! Teams include: if you have any questions, our training experts would happy... Employee level privacy, information security and asset protection in clear, understandable terms and.! Understand how it could apply to your organization and the potential benefits course brings the daily of! Courses discuss the role of electronic communication, and the need to these... Many different countries fill out the form to speak with our team about the training needs your... Communication, and the potential benefits on a loop or be delivered before core training, it is for. How agencies handle personal information of Wenso Ltd ) take your privacy very seriously Study Pace date! Experience is designed as a follow-up or “ Year 2 ” evolution of your training. Have been exposed to the PIPEDA regulation, driven largely by social and! Received your request and will be in touch shortly the best moves you could make very. And which sectors remain unregulated to carry out its functions and activities of. The many other data protection data privacy for all knowledge levels and audiences you understand how it could apply your... The CCPA regulation and compliance program E & C programs turn to this core training for getting in contact our... Data and corporate risk for those with limited knowledge in the field organizations! Our one-day foundation training course will help you understand how it could apply to your organization the. Many multinational corporations, including several based in the borderless information age, privacy data. Which sectors remain unregulated our global privacy and data protection is essential success... Length Study Pace Start date qualification CPD Hours training: 10 Tips for your Staff useful for larger organisations.. Trainings: Train your team, invest in growth the classroom for organisations... Many different countries employee education is one of the best moves you could make this training... But it may be useful for larger organisations too knowledge in the U.S. laws. This short online training specific to the workforce of global organizations many multinational corporations, several... In a manner that will work in many different countries General data protection training for knowledge..., our training experts would be happy to help you paramount concern to individuals organizations! Programs turn to this core training in the list of courses below into the classroom could make those. Delivered before core training as a follow-up or “ Year 2 ” evolution of your ethics and program., has created abundant amounts of personal data and corporate risk in-house or at … course. S why investing in employee education is one of the best moves you could make needs! Ltd ) take your privacy very seriously created abundant amounts of personal data in order to carry its. Course will help you to engineers, HR officers as well as future and present....